Chindit Awards

 

VC - Lieut G.C. Cairns

VC - Maj F.J. Blaker

VC - Rfn T. B. Pun

VC - Capt M. Allmand

Awards & Citations

Burma Star

 

Home

Please report any omissions to
frankyoung
@chindits.info


Medal images
courtesy of
Veterans Affairs Canada
 Victoria Cross
For most conspicuous bravery or some daring or pre-eminent act of valour or self sacrifice or extreme devotion to duty in the presence of the enemy 
Lieutenant  George Albert Cairns
Somerset Light Infantry attached South Staffordshire
(Posthumous)
Major Frank Gerald Blaker, MC
The Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment) attached 9th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army (Posthumous)
Rifleman Tul Bahadur Pun
6th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
Captain Michael Allmand
Indian Armoured Corps attached 6th Gurkha Rifles (Posthumous)

 CBE - Commander of the Order of the British Empire
For gallantry or services to the war effort
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Maj-Gen W.D.A Lentaigne, DSO4th Gurkha Rifles Comd. Special Force
Brig. L.E.C.M. PerowneComd Inf Bde

 OBE - Officer of the Order of the British Empire
For gallantry or services to the war effort
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Lt-Col R. Chalkley, GM  Royal Army Ordnance 
Lt-Col J.S. PopeRoyal Artillery 
Col H.T. AlexanderCameronians 
Lt-Col H.J. Lord(General List) 
 

[Top]


 MBE - Member of the Order of the British Empire
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Capt H.J. LordHQ/Organisation of Air Supplies
Maj G.M. AndersonKing's (Liverpool)HQ/Brigade Major
Maj R.B.G. BromheadBerkshireHQ/Brigade Major/Col 4 Commander
Capt N. WhiteheadBurma Rifles 8 Col./Comd. Burma Rifles
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Lt-Col E.F. KyteRoyal Engineers 
Maj P. HothersallRoyal Engineers 
Maj J.W. RobinsonRoyal Engineers
Capt M.M. CampbellRAMC
Maj J.S. McCrae M.B.RAMC
Maj J.J. ElbertRAMC
Maj K.I. BarlowRAVC
Capt R. McCreaRAVC
Maj F.B. LedlieRIASC
Capt A.A. TuckKing's (Liverpool)
Maj. R.H.R. StaintonKing's (Liverpool)
Capt L. Lazum TangBurma Rifles
Lt J.G. CrowneNigeria
Maj K. RichmondRoyal Artillery
Maj R.D. CheethamRASC
Capt (QM) R. AbbottBorder
Lt-Col A.H. KnightGloucestershire

[Top]


 DSO - Distinguished Service Order
For Officers who had rendered meritorious or distinguished service in war, under fire or under conditions equivalent to service in actual combat with the enemy.
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
2nd Bar to DSO
Brig. O.C. Wingate, DSO Royal Artillery Brigade Commander
DSO
Capt Aung ThinBurma Rifles Brigade HQ Group/Liaison
Lt.Col. L.G.WheelerBurma Rifles Comdr Burma Rifles/Advanced Party
Maj. J.M. CalvertRoyal Engineers 3 Column Commander
Maj. B.E. FergussonBlack Watch 5 Column Commander
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Bar to DSO
Brig. J.R. Morris, DSO9th Gurkha Rifles  
Brig. J.M. Calvert, DSORoyal Engineers Operation Thursday, fly in to Broadway
DSO
Maj T.D. RossBlack Watch Numerous actions
Lt-Col G.G. GreenBlack Watch Comm. 2 Bn Black Watch/Various actions
Lt-Col C.J. WilkinsonLeicesters
Lt-Col J.N.DanielsLeicesters
Maj L.G. Lockett, MCLeicesters Col. Commander/Khyusanlai Pass/Taugni
Capt J.E.D. WilcoxSouth Staffords Henu/White City Defence/Mogaung/more
Lt-Col R. DeggSouth Staffords Bn Commander/Mogaung
Maj. D.G.C. WhyteRAMCSenior Medical Officer Blackpool
Capt J. Masters4th Gurkha Rifles Commanded 111 Brigade, Blackpool
Lt-Col H.A. Skone6th Gurkha Rifles
Lt-Col N.F.B. Shaw6th Gurkha Rifles Battle of Mogaung
Brig. J.R. Morris9th Gurkha Rifles Bde Commander/Myitkyina
Brig. D.C.C. Tulloch, MCRoyal Artillery Operation Thursday
Lt-Col W.P. Scott, MCKing's (Liverpool) Initial glider landings at Broadway
W/Cdr R.G.K.Thompson, MCRAF
Col F.D. RomeRoyal Fusiliers Emplanement/Broadway/Mogaung
Lt-Col T.J. BarrowBeds and Herts Bn+Col Commdr/Indaw/Pt2171/more
Lt.-Col P.H.Graves-Morris MCYork and Lancs Bn Commdr/Bonchaung/Pinlon/more
Lt-Col T.V. CloseQueens Col Commdr/Banmauk ambush/Indaw
Lt-Col C.P. VaughanNigeria Bn+Col Commdr/Numerous actions
 

[Top]


 IOM - Indian Order of Meritt
Awarded for conspicuous acts of gallantry in battle by officers and other ranks of the Indian Army
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Jemadar Manbahadur Gurung 3/2 Gurkha Rifles2 Col./Kyaikthin enemy ambush.
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Jem Lalbir Guring6th Gurkha Rifles
Jem Riki Rami Ale6th Gurkha Rifles
Sub Tika Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles
 

[Top]


 IDSM - Indian Distinguished Service Medal
Awarded for distinguished services in the field for Indian commissioned and non-commissioned officers and men of the Indian regular forces
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Sub Kum Sing Gurung 2nd Gurkha Rifles3 Col./Ambush near Nankan railway
Sub Tikajit Pun 2nd Gurkha RiflesLeadership on arduous return journey
Hav Dhurbu Singh Thapa 2nd Gurkha RiflesIrrawaddy,  recovered and used MG.
Hav Ran Sing Gurung 2nd Gurkha RiflesNCO of great courage and resource
L/Nk Arkar Bahadur Gurung 2nd Gurkha RiflesEngaged enemy to cover withdrawal
L/Nk Milbahadur Thapa 2nd Gurkha RiflesAmbushed enemy,held off counter attack
L/Nk Sherbahadur Ale 2nd Gurkha RiflesLed attack, inflicted casualties on enemy
Rfn Ramkrishna Limbu 2nd Gurkha RiflesMuleteer. For gallantry and devotion.
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Hav Top Bahadur Rana6th Gurkha RiflesMogaung, captured enemy machine gun
Nk Patti Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Chaman Sing Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Moti Lal Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Hav Tilak Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles
Hav Chakra Bahadur Mall9th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Narbahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles Bravery & courage of the highest order
Hav Chakra Bahadur Mall9th Gurkha Rifles
 

[Top]


 MC - Military Cross
Award for commissioned officers of the rank of captain and below, and warrant officers, for gallant and distinguished services in action.
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Capt D.C. Herring Burma RiflesKachin Hills/Raising locals to fight enemy.
Capt W.B.E. Petersen Burma RiflesVarious successful attacks on enemy
Capt P.C. Buchanan Burma RiflesGuerilla reconnaissance at Wuntho
Capt. G.P. Carne Burma RiflesExtended march Shweli/Kachin/India
Lt. J.C. Bruce Burma RiflesBlock on Irrawaddy River for crossing
Capt J.C. Fraser Burma Rifles5 Col/Irrawaddy crossing/Withdrawal
Capt W.D. Griffiths Burma Rifles3 Col/Ambushed enemy Nankan railway
Lt. Saw Chit Kyin Burma Rifles1 Column
RSM W. LivingstoneKing's (Liverpool)8 Col./Kaukwe Chaung river crossing
Maj K.D. Gilkes King's (Liverpool)7 Col. Commander
Lt G.H. Borrow King's (Liverpool)HQ No.2 Group Intelligence Officer
Lt D.C. Menzies King's (Liverpool)5 Col/Bonchaung railway/Hintha
Maj W.P. Scott King's (Liverpool)8 Column Commander
Capt J.S. Pickering King's (Liverpool)Irrawaddy River crossing
Lt. R.S. Clarke 2nd Gurkha Rifles1 Col/Commander Gurkha Rifle coy.
2nd-Lt H.D. James 2nd Gurkha Rifles3 Col/Attacks at Nankan and Irrawaddy
Lt J.G. Lockett Seaforth Highlanders3 Col/Commando Squad/Nankan Railway
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Bar to MC (for 2nd award)
Maj J.C. Vruce, MCBurma Rifles
Maj E.M.D. Vanderspar, MCLeicesters Actions at Kyusanlai Pass
Capt C.V.E. Gordon, MCRoyal Engineers Henu/Beat off enemy attack
 
MC
Maj G.H. AstellBurma Rifles Mawlu Chaung battle
Lt W.D. HardlessBurma Rifles Various actions with 111 Brigrade
Sub La RawBurma Rifles
Sub KhawmaBurma Rifles
Sub Kara Nand SurmaBurma Rifles
Sub Agu DiBurma Rifles
Jem Lian NawnBurma RiflesBeat off enemy attack, rescued injured
Jem John Hla SheinBurma Rifles
Jem Bu GyanBurma Rifles
Sub Saw Min MaungBurma Rifles Rescue of colleagues at Loinawk
Sub La Bang LaBurma Rifles Ambush on enemy on Bhamo road
Lt G.B. DownBurma Rifles
2/Lt Saw LaderBurma Rifles
Capt F.B. NewbouldBurma Rifles Actions at Tatlwin
Jemadar GodwillerBurma RiflesGuided lost party to safety over 9 days
Capt D.M.E. McGillycuddy4th Gurkha Rifles Held up enemy attack. Enemy withdraw
Maj D.S. McCutcheon4th Gurkha Rifles
Lt B.S. Burns6th Gurkha RiflesHenu/Led section into attack on enemy
Jem Digbahadur Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles Beat off enemy attack on White City
Jem Bhagtbir Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles Henu, routed enemy on Pagoda Hill
Jem Digbadur Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles
Capt G.W.F. Smith6th Gurkha Rifles Battle of Mogaung
Maj J.M. Ritchie6th Gurkha Rifles
Lt C.K. Rooke6th Gurkha Rifles Counterattack White City/Bde Defence
Lt-Col P.G. Cane9th Gurkha RiflesOutstanding leadership and courage
Capt M.E. Busk9th Gurkha Rifles
Sub Indra Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles Broadway defence/Led company
Sub Karna Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles Led attack and bayonet charge
Jem Yembahadur Sahi9th Gurkha Rifles Broadway/Fought under heavy fire
Jem Kesh Bahadur Khattri 9th Gurkha RiflesLed successful charge on enemy position
Sub Yem Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles
Lt J.W. Passmore9th Gurkha Rifles
Lt D.L.G. ScholeySouth StaffordsWhite City/Beat off repeated attacks
Maj E.L. ButlerSouth Staffords
Capt A.S. RailtonSouth Staffords
Lt N. DurrantSouth StaffordsAttacks at Henu/Battle of Mogaung
Capt H.P.N. BensonSouth Staffords White City defence/Battle of Mogaung
Maj. F.HiltonSouth Staffords White City defence/Battle of Mogaung
Lt. F. HalliwellSouth Staffords White City defence/Rescued wounded
Capt J.S. RossBeds and Herts16 Col/Numerous actions
Lt. J.C. Salazar Beds and Herts61 Col/Destroy enemy fuel dumps Indaw
Capt L.J. StevensBeds and Herts 61 Col/Destroy enemy fuel dumps Indaw
Lt A.D. PondBeds and Herts 61 Col/Numerous actions around Indaw
Lt. J. DevlinBeds and Herts 16 Col/Numerous actions
Capt T.C. ThorneRAMC Medical Officer/White City
Capt J.S.I. ChesshireRAMC Medical Officer/Henu/Mogaung
Capt R.A.B. KinlochRAMC Medical Officer/Broadway glider landings
Capt O.P. LlewellynRAMC Medical Officer/Auktaw village/Inwa
Capt T.A. Taylor MBRAMC
Maj D.M. ScottBorder
Lt E. BrainBorder
Lt H.C. MarshallBorder
Lt R.D. StevensonBorder
S/Ldr R.J. JenningsRAF
F/Lt J. Gillies, DFMRAF
F/Lt G. AllanRAF
F/Lt B.J.V. YoungRAF
Lt E.R. MacaulayNigeria Attacks on enemy/rescue of wounded
Maj G.M.K. HallNigeriaAttacked enemy fox hole with Bren gun
Lt. D.E. Arnold NigeriaKyusanlai Pass/forced enemy withdrawal
Maj C.C.A. CarfraeNigeria Col Commdr/Road block,ambush,attacks
Lt-Col B.J. BrennanCameronians Bn/Col Commdr/Ambush,block,attacks
Reverend (Capt) T.HawthornCameronians Organised evacuation of wounded
Lt P.B. ChambersCameroniansLed platoon under heavy enemy attack
Capt W.A. AndersonBlack Watch Delayed enemy counter attack
Lt G.F. AndersonBlack Watch Fought through superior enemy forces
Capt H.W. SwannellBlack Watch Nathkokyin battle. Attack on Pungan
Lt F.H. LuxaYork and Lancs
Capt W.A. JohnstonYork and Lancs
Lt G.S. PearceYork and Lancs
Capt A.B. WhiteheadKing's (Liverpool) Blackpool, withheld prolonged attack
Lt. T.A. RileyKing's (Liverpool) Blackpool, inflict heavy enemy casualties
Lt A.B.B. WoodburnKing's (Liverpool) Holding positions and counterattack
Lt S.J. SmithLeicestersInwa/Repelled repeated enemy attacks
Maj E.C. BoothLeicesters
Maj J.C. HarringtonLancs Fusiliers
Capt W.G.O. ButlerLancs Fusiliers
Maj E.F.O. StuartLancs Fusiliers Mogaung, rescue ammo dump fire
Maj J.C. WhiteReconnaissanceLed attacks and capture enemy positions
Lt J.H. VirgoReconnaissance
Maj A.S. GurlingRIASC Battle of Mogaung
Lt A.S. BinnieDWR Special gilder detachment

Capt G.V. FaulknerIMS/IAMC
Capt W.M. ParkRoyal Signals Signal Officer White City/Mogaung
Lt. J.C. FinlayQueens Reconnaissance of Indaw area
Capt T.L. Wilson-JerrimWarwickshire
Lt J.G.A. LucasOxford and Bucks
Maj W. NimmoArgyll & Sutherland
Maj P. CoxRoyal Artillery Defence of Broadway/Myitkyina
 

[Top]


 DCM - Distinguished Conduct Medal
Awarded for gallantry in action
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
CSM R.S. Blain King's (Liverppol)3 Col/Sabotage Squad and ambushes
CSM R.M. Cheevers King's (Liverppol)Repel enemy attack during river crossing
Cpl P. Dorans Black Watch5 Col/Broke up enemy attack/Hintha
Sgt F.E. Pester Royal Engineers5 Col/Sabotage/Bonchaung/Hintha
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Sjt J. PerrySouth Staffords Attack on Henu/White City defence
L/Cpl J. YoungSouth Staffords Henu/White City counterattack
Sjt W. Bolton King's OwnBlackpool/Defence and fighting patrol
Pte J. LeveneKing's (Liverpool)
Sjt A. HoughBeds and Herts
CSM W. CargillBlack Watch
Sjt J. Donald Cameronians26 Col/Platoon Comd/Numerous actions
Sjt J.T. ChandlerLeicestersWithstood enemy attack when wounded
Sjt Alhassan GeiriNigeria
 

[Top]


 MM - Military Medal
Awarded to non-commissioned officers and men of the army for individual or associated acts of bravery brought to notice by recommendation of a commander-in-chief in the field
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
CSM T. ThomsonKing's (Liverpool)2 Group HQ
Sgt J. ThornborrowKing's (Liverpool)5 Col/Bayonet charge/Hintha
Cpl H.H. DayKing's (Liverpool)3 Col/Demolition Nankan Railway
Pte C.N.GuestKing's (Liverpool)3 Col/Irrawaddy crossing
CSM J. CairnsKing's (Liverpool)5 Col/Hintha
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Bar to MM (for 2nd award)
Tpr M.J. Flynn, MMReconnaissance Beat off several enemy counter attacks
Sjt G. Smith, MMEssex
 
MM
Hav Shib Jang Gurung4th Gurkha Rifles Killed/wounded 7 Japs in attack
Nk Tum Bahadur Gurung4th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Purna Bahadur4th Gurkha Rifles
Hav Tilbir Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles Mogaung rescued 2 officers under fire
Rfn Bhairabahadur Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles Saved life of platoon commander
Hav Bal Bahadur Pun6th Gurkha Rifles Mogaung capture bridge when wounded
Hav Bhimlal Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles Mogaung exceptional courage in battle
L/Hav Pahalsing Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles Mogaung captured vital enemy bunker
Nk Tikaram Thapa6th Gurkha RiflesSaved life of platoon commander
L/Nk Thamansing Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles Mogaung prevented heavy casualties
L/Nk Tula Ram Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles Courage in action, repel counterattack
Rfn Chhiring Lama6th Gurkha Rifles Broke up counter attack single handed
Hav Kul Bahadur Gurung6th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Chandra Prasad Rana6th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Bahadur Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles Knocked out enemy machine gun post
L/Nk Tek Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles Rescued 3 wounded under heavy fire
L/Nk Lal Bahadur Gharti9th Gurkha Rifles Cleared enemy trenches under MG fire
Rfn Gupta Bahadur Khandka9th Gurkha Rifles Charged and cleared enemy MG position
Hav Tirth Bahadur Thapa9th Gurkha Rifles Heavy enemy casualties by mortar fire
Nk Khalbahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles Broadway/Attack enemy when wounded
Rfn Dilli Bahadur9th Gurkha Rifles Excellent covering fire though wounded
Sjt C.C. PerkinsNigeria Rescue wounded. Recce enemy position
Sjt Abdullai BananaNigeriaRescued 2 wounded under heavy fire
Cpl Adamu GafasaNigeria Section commander courage & initiative
Cpl Ibrahim MansuNigeriaDrove off enemy attacks without officer
Cpl Audu TuberiNigeria Led attacks even though wounded twice
Pte Mailafu Shangev Nigeria Courage and dash/Bayoneting enemy
Pte Umoru MalanawaNigeria Wounded twice, kept Bren gun in action
CSM A. KittNigeria
Sjt Umoru NumanNigeria
Cpl Adamu BauchiNigeria
Sjt H. CropperLancs Fusiliers Beat off enemy with bayonet charge
Sjt W.H. HaynesLancs Fusiliers Battle of Mogaung. Bayonet charge
Sjt K.E. CruteLancs Fusiliers Battle of Mogaung
Sjt J.J. GibsonLancs Fusiliers Defence of White City whilst wounded
Sjt B. LowtonLancs Fusiliers Battle of Mogaung
L/Cpl W. WedgewoodLancs Fusiliers Bren gun attack on enemy position
Sgt H. BottomleyLancs Fusiliers
Sjt W. BartlamSouth StaffordsWhite City Defence/Rescue of wounded
Sjt W. CliftSouth Staffords Henu/Counter attacks on enemy
L/Sjt J.C. JenkinsSouth Staffords White City Defence/Counterattack
Cpl G.A. FerrandSouth Staffords White City Defence/platoon killed 100
Pte W. MuggletonSouth Staffords
Pte A.B. BristowSouth Staffords White City Defence/100 enemy dead
Pte S.J.C. DanksSouth Staffords Battle of Mogaung/Bren Gunner
L/Cpl V.J. Higgins South StaffordsWhite City/Counterattack
CSM S. RobsonKing's Own Recovery and reply to enemy ambush
Sjt F.W. Pratt King's OwnBlackpool/Defence with Vickers MMG
L/Sjt L. Mahon King's OwnBlackpool/Defence and rescue wounded
L/Cpl A. Halsall King's Own Protection of Blackpool evacuation
Pte D. Brown King's OwnWounded, captured, led Japs to ambush
C/Sgt R. FoxKing's Own
Cpl. W.J. ConkeyBorder
L/Sjt L. RogersonBorder
Pte J.M. BaileyBorder
Cpl S. HenshawBorder
Pte W. IronsideBorder
Sjt. R.A. RossLeicesters Tatlwin/Rescue of ambushed men
Sjt H. EdenLeicesters Ambush Kusanlai Pass. Rescue wounded
Sgt H.R. CowieLeicesters
Cpl F. FoxLeicesters Cover withdrawal after enemy ambush
Sjt S.D. McFallKing's (Liverpool)
Sjt J.J. McQuillamKing's (Liverpool) Wounded disposing enemy grenade
Sjt W.H. BoonKing's (Liverpool) Gallantly led section clearing village
Cpl H.W. SmithKing's (Liverpool) Blackpool covering fire killed 5 Japs
Sjt C. McCluskeyBlack Watch Kysenlei Pass/Kontha/Patrol skirmish
L/Cpl D. McLellanBlack Watch Saved 3 wounded from enemy capture
Pte J. WelshBlack Watch
Gnr W.S. SawyerRoyal Artillery Rescue of wounded during attack/Lonkin
Bdr L.J. SummersRoyal Artillery Attacked enemy fox holes single handed
Gnr L.E. Turner Royal ArtilleryUsed bren gun/Bofors to great effect
Gnr T. CondonRoyal Artillery White City defence
Sjt H. DoddRoyal Signals
Sigmn J.H. CharlestonRoyal Signals 77BdeHQ/Kayin/Directing Air Support
Sigmn A.E. WardRoyal Signals 77BdeHQ/Kayin/Directing Air Support
Sjt H. SteenYork and Lancs Bren gun attack/refused evacuation
Cpl S. PriestleyYork and Lancs
L/Cpl T.Y. BrownYork and Lancs
Pte J. MuntRAMCRescued wounded under heavy fire
Sjt. R.L.M. WatersRAMC
Cpl J.F. EvansBeds and Herts Battle of Mogaung
Pte R. BoydBeds and Herts
Sjt. R.C. NewtonReconnaissance Wounded, repeatedly drove off enemy
Tpr M.J. FlynnReconnaissance Kept machine gun in action
Pte T.B. BrambleQueens
Gnr G.W. ParchmentCameronians
Pte S. CottleEssex
Sjt A.N. FraserRAF White City/Mogaung/Wireless operator
 

[Top]


 BGM - Burma Gallantry Medal
Awarded by the Governor of Burma to officers, NCO's and men of the Burma forces for acts  of conspicuous gallantry in the performance of their duities. Intended for Burmese troops who showed gallantry short of that required for the VC, MC or Empire Gallantry Medal
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Lance-Naik Tun LwinBurma RiflesNo.1 Col./Shweli river crossing rescue.
Rfn. Hpau Wai LaBurma RiflesNo.1 Col./Engaged enemy alone.
Jem. Lian NawnBurma Rifles Various actions with Bde HQ party
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Nk Lazang TuBurma Rifles
Nk Kya LinBurma Rifles
Hav Hla MaungBurma Rifles
Sub La Bang LaBurma Rifles
Hav Sauk KungaBurma Rifles
Rfn Lal Bahadur GurungBurma Rifles
 

[Top]


 
 BEM - British Empire Medal
1943 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Sgt P.R. Chivers Royal EngineersNo.3 Col./Nankan railway bridge
Cpl R.W. PikeKing's (Liverpool)No.5 Col./Bonchaung/Hintha
Sgt R.A. RothwellKing's (Liverpool)No.5 Col./Animal Transport
 
1944 Campaign Regiment Action and Place
Pte R. FrenchBeds and Herts
Sigmn H.E. FroomBeds and Herts
L/Sjt J.C. GrummitBeds and Herts
Sjt T. CollinsBorder.
Pte D. IrvingBorder
L/Sjt S. OliverRoyal Engineers
Cpl C.A. RalphRoyal Signals
Sjt J.R. RobertsRAMC
Sgt G.D. BarleyKing's Own
S/Sgt W.L. MearnsRASC
 

[Top]


 Certificates of Gallantry
1944 Campaign Regiment
Sjt. T. TempleCameronians
Sjt W.W. TrottReconnaissance
Sjt J.A. ChaplinKing's (Liverpool) [View Certificate]
Sjt P.O. O'ConnorLancs Fusiliers
Sjt C.W.J. HartYork and Lancs
Cpl G. FletcherKing's Own
Cpl L. ShepherdCameronians
Cpl L.E. MuggletonLeicesters
L/Sjt T. PickeringKing's Own
Cpl G. EvansRoyal Signals
Cpl A.M. YuilleRoyal Signals
L/Cpl F.C. BrownReconnaissance
L/Cpl R. WilliamsKing's Own
L/Cpl J.A. HoldenSouth Staffords
Cpl J. WorsleyLancs Fusiliers
L/Cpl F.C. BrownReconnaissance
L/Cpl J.E. KirkeRoyal Signals
Pte R. TuckerBorder
Pte C.T.J. DunfordBorder
Cpl H.M. JonesRoyal Signals
Pte A. TomlinsonDWR
Pte T. JonesLeicesters
Pte A. ReidKing's Own
Pte A.H. SparkYork and Lancs
Pte D.W. ThompsonKing's Own
Pte J. CrampKing's Own
Gnr W.H.C. WalesRoyal Artillery
Spr R. TheboldRoyal Engineers
Spr W.J. TerryRoyal Engineers
Jem Chhabi Lal Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Hav U Byit TuBurma Rifles
Hav Bahadur Gurung4th Gurkha Rifles
Hav Dila Sing Gurung4th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Sher Bahadur Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Moti Ram Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
Nk Balbir Pun6th Gurkha Rifles
L/Nk Rabi Lal Thapa6th Gurkha Rifles
L/Nk Gyan Bahadur Karki9th Gurkha Rifles
L/Nk Aitbur Pana4th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Damar Bahadur Gurung4th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Jagat Bahadur Khattri9th Gurkha Rifles
Rfn Jit Bahadur Thapa4th Gurkha Rifles
Sjt Shaibu GodabawaNigeria
Sjt Garaba GombeNigeria
Cpl Buba BiuNigeria
Cpl Jemo MaidobaNigeria
Pte Yando AuduNigeria
Pte Baba BruceWAAMC
 

[Top]


 
 American Awards
1944 Campaign
Silver Star Regiment
Brig J.M. Calvert, DSORoyal EngineersComd Ind Inf Bde
Lt J.E.D. WilcoxSouth Staffords
Jem Riki Ramjale6th Gurkha Rifles
L/Nk Balbir6th Gurkha Rifles
 
Soldiers' MedalRegiment
Maj K.I. BarlowRAVC
 

[Top]


 
 Awards to Allied Personnel
1944 Campaign
DSO
Brig-Gen W.D. OldTroop Carrier Comd
Col P.J. CochranNo. 1 Air Commando USAAF
 
OBE
Col Li HungChinese Army
 
MC
Maj Pang Hak LupChinese Army
Capt SuChinese Army
 
MM
S/Sjt R.S. EudyNo. 1 Air Commando USAAF
 
 

[Top]